Thursday, May 28, 2009

Hmmm... chocolate!

ok, who doesn't like chocolate? I'm totally addicted to chocolate and STAMPS. Of course. LOL!
I made this card for a co-worker of mine who love chocolate...

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

good friends

Bonjour my crafty friends... I saw these stamps from my LSS (Ink about it, Westford, MA)Rosie's Roadshow, they are so cute and sweet. Sooooooo simple, I didn't do much with this card, but I love the sentiment.

Monday, May 25, 2009


How fun... we had our shoebox swap at my LSS (the Paper Tree). We were using all My Favorite Things images. All the images are super cute. But my favorite was a set of twisted sentiment called twisted two. The sentiments within the set are too funny. Smiley from Love it! I have to use "Talk Dirty to Me" for this card.

Friday, May 22, 2009


Finally... here it is! Isn't she cute? Just want to pop in and say hello!

This is the May free digi from Two Scoops Rice Designs, check it out here.

Have a great weekend! Smiley from

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Glenda's Random Amusing Challenge #24

Ok, these couple of weeks has been really crazy, I'm just running around like a mad women. So, I think this card is perfect!

Our challenge this week is to make a window card. And of course, I need a margarita! And I love this sentiment.

Cheers! Smiley from

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

The Case of the Curious Card IV

Greetings from the world of crazy Kerry... It's time once again from the Greeting Farm CCC4 challenge. For more details, check it out here. (woohoo, I did it! I finally learned how to put in a hyperlink... I know.... Thanks for the wonderful friends at the Paper Tree, Michelle and Tasha!) Smiley from

Anyways, what's a great layout! I must admit that I am into black background lately... It's probably because I got some of those ZING! embossing powders, they have cool bright colors and works great on dark color card stock. Hope you like it.

Blog you later! Smiley from

Sunday, May 17, 2009


What's a FUN amazing weekend... I hanged out with my good friends all weekend, went to the CK Convention in Manchester, shop til I drop, took an extreme cool class at my LSS, made yummy egg rolls, and finished all my swaps that are due within these few weeks...

And of course, Glenda's random Amusing Challenge #23, this one is a tough one... I had pieces of yellow and green cardstock for days... I just finished it on Sunday night! The theme was inspired by an image from Cirque du Soleil.
Here are some pictures from Sally Lynn's class (Let No Surface Remain Uninked) at the Paper Tree, Manchester, NH.
What a cool class, not only we learned different techniques... we airbrushed, colored on transparencies, coloring 'blings'... Check out the finished product! Of course, mine is not done yet, and probably will not look as good as hers... but here is a picture of the finished product from Sally Lynn. Truely AMAZING!
Sally Lynn in action... teaching us some COOL tricks! And Mae was trying to ask me not to take her picture. LOL! Me, drooling over Copic Markers, what else is new! And my most talented good friend who made me those beautiful paper candies! If you didn't see them, check out my last Friday's post.
And here are more pictures of the Paper Tree buddies... love-ya, gals! Smiley from

Friday, May 15, 2009

Simple & Sweet...

Yay! Here it is, another BIG day at the blog world... what's fun this weekend.
You're invited to the ...

Unity Kit of the Month Blog Hop!!!

If you didn't arrive from Pamela's blog, you can start viewing by starting at

Thanks for stopping by for a simple cup of perfect Unity blend. Simple and Sweet!

Today's specials: March KOM, DCWV cardstock, basic grey urban praire, copic markers, ribbon, stardust and glaze pen, a few blings, and lots of love.
Smiley from

Next stop Karen's at

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Aren't they...

Check out these cuties... My good friend Rose came to visit from Maryland, and she made me these AWESOME goodies! OMG! I love them... My mouth dropped when I saw them. She made a bunch of them. Here are just a few. They are totally awesome. Smiley from Rose, you are the BEST! and Thank You! Smiley from

I am sooooo excited... it's going to be a great weekend. Since my friend Rose is in town, my other good friend Cris and I, we are having our own shoebox swap... CK convention this weekend, Club Anya Luau, and Unity KOM Hip Hop....

Later, got to go catch some zzzzzzzzz

Monday, May 11, 2009

Blue or Green?

Okay, it's time to color... I inked up Dahlia from the new Wild Sprout collection, and I want to do something different. So, I colored her face blue-ish green. I likeeeeee it! And of course, she has to have blue hair.

I'm so excited, this week is going to be GREAT. One of my good friend Rose is visiting this week, we are go shopping (of course, LSS), and our CK convention is this week too. We are so going to chill/play/make some much cool things until we drop! I'll sure keep you posted.

Happy Monday! Smiley from

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Happy Mother's Day!

Hello! Happy Mother's Day to everyone.

This is the card that I made for my SUPER MOM! Smiley from

Thursday, May 7, 2009

What a day!

What a longggg day, I was doing tons of errands, woke up really early, drove to Boston... stuck in traffic... blah, blah, blah!

I finally packed up my stuff for the yard sale at the Paper Tree, Manchester, NH. It will be this Saturday May 9th 10am-4pm. Drop by if you can. I love yard sale... cheap scrapbooking/papercraft stuff are always good. LOL!

Well, I'm exhausted... here's a simple card for you!

Later Smiley from

Wednesday, May 6, 2009


I love candies Smiley from Ahhh... great memories!! Running wild in a candy store (especially the ones that you can pick ALL different kind of candies and weigh them by the pounds. My favorite was the gummies... sour gummy bears/worms/sharks, watermelon/ peach rings, etc...
hmmmmmm... HAPPINESS! Plus, the GIANT lollipops always caught my eye. Honestly, I don't remember whether did I even brought one or not. Anyways, I have a LOLLIPOP stamp now. HAHA!!!
Smiley from

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Cinco de Mayo!

Smiley from

Happy May 5th!!! Have lots of fun!!! Have some salsa with torillas or maybe a glass of Magarita!

Cheers!!!! Smiley from

Monday, May 4, 2009

Welcome Baby!

Good news! My friend Heather and her wonderful DH welcome their first baby boy Cole. I made this cute card with the Anniversary set for them.

Congrats Heather!!!! Smiley from

Sunday, May 3, 2009

My first Amuse stamp...

I am just chilling out on a sunday night, blog hopping to all my favorite blogs, and FrozenStamper ( did a beautiful card with her first stamp. It's so simple and elegant. Just amazing!

So, I decided to make a card with mine. My first Amuse stamp is the Bride & Groom. Back then, I was mostly a scrapbooker... but I want to make my own wedding invitations and save the dates. I went to Ink About it, Westford, MA. and saw a beautiful/simple wedding card. I only brought one stamp that day, they had to order the arch with vines for me. Not knowing much about stamping and Amuse. My Amuse addiction didn't start until Halloween 2007 taking Jenn Shurkus' class, it was totally awesome!!! Thanks Jenn! Smiley from Ahhhh... memories. I still love this stamp. And how many stamps I have now? I lost count! Smiley from

Don't forget to check out Amuse's blog (, they are celebrating their 8th year anniversary.

Thinking of You!

Hello, happy Sunday! I went to my LSS (The Paper Tree, Manchester, NH) and picked up my monthly Amuse swap. The theme was sympathy or thinking of you.
This is mine: (I love the bamboo stamp.)
Check out all the wonderful cards... Smiley from

Ok, back to work... I have to work on my kit from the Paper Tree Gang! I don't have any idea... Smiley from

Later! Thanks for stopping by!